Home | U.S. Races | Non U.S. Races | Search | FAQ | Link | Split Second | NASTAR  
 

Advertising

The ski race community is buzzing with talk about Live-Timing.com, and with good reason:

Everyone is watching! From coaches on the side of the race hill and resort TV systems, to parents stuck at the office.

If you have products or services for the ski race community you need to advertise with Live-Timing because it is your target market.


The exposure is huge. The numbers are staggering:
  • 10,500 races in a season
  • 340,000,000 page views
  • Over 3,200,000 sessions (visits)
  • As many as 400 races per day

Rates for 2017/2018 Season:

        Full Banners (top)
& Featured Banners (above)
US$      
        Button Ad (right)
US$      
Entire 2017/2018 Season
(Start of season until Oct 31st 2018)
5000      2500      
 
Dec 2017800      400      
Jan 20181600      800      
Feb 20181600      800      
Mar 20182000      1000      
Apr 201811200      600      
1 All April advertisers will remain up through the summer until Oct 31st 2018
  • Banners/Ads must be supplied by the advertiser in the sizes specified. Any image format is acceptable including animated gif files. The file size should be as small as possible.
  • All Button Ads will appear on every page, the order they appear is changed randomly every minute.
  • There are only two Full Banners positions and two Featured Banner positions available.
  • Featured Banners have a premium location embedded inside the content of each page.
  • Terms are prepayment by Credit Card or Check.
  • Split Second, Inc. reserves the right to refuse advertising from anyone for any reason.

If you advertise in a magazine, your ad might be on page 129.

When you advertise on Live-Timing, your ad is on every page! *

* Starting with the 2016/17 season one page on Live-Timing has been split off from the site. The page listing U.S. Races is now on ussalivetiming.com. It's really the same page but in a different location (actually with better sorting and filtering options). This is all part of a broad and tighter relationship with USSA than Split Second has had in the past. This one page will not include Live-Timing ads but historically it accounts for only a tiny percentage of the site traffic. We believe Live-Timing, and it's advertisers, will benefit from this change with the additional traffic of racers and their families coming directly from USSA's web site.

To advertise please contact:  Geoff Elder - Split Second Timing


Site Statistics

As an advertiser, you will be given full access to site statistics. But, to give an idea of how busy the site is, and how fast it's growing, following are some basics:

* "Hits" and "Page Views" are typically the numbers used to show web site popularity. This is often not a good indicator. But, if you want to compare hits and page views, in just the month of March 2015, Live-Timing.com had:

  • 138,000,000 Hits
  • 100,000,000 Page Views.
During the busiest day the site had over 1,300,000 page views in an hour!


Sessions (sometimes called "Visits")
 
April 17284000 
 
March 17595000 
 
February 17686000 
 
January 17620000 
 
December 16239000 
 
November 1657000 
 
Season Total2.5 Million Sessions       17% increase from 15/16
 
April 16211000 
 
March 16480000 
 
February 16545000 
 
January 16544000 
 
December 15244000 
 
November 1593000 
 
Season Total2.1 Million Sessions       34% decrease from 14/15
Note: Split Second was not approved for USSA races for the 15/16 season and not associated with NASTAR until the end of the season. In April 2016 a new contract was signed between USSA and Split Second / Global Reach Sports ensuring a new and stronger relationship moving forward.
 
April 15278000 
 
March 15831000 
 
February 15811000 
 
January 15843000 
 
December 14367000 
 
November 1475000 
 
Season Total3.2 Million Sessions       4% increase from 13/14
 
April 14233000 
 
March 14866000 
 
February 14770000 
 
January 14729000 
 
December 13353000 
 
November 13123000 
 
Season Total3.1 Million Sessions       12% increase from 12/13
 
April 13237000 
 
March 13707000 
 
February 13723000 
 
January 13675000 
 
December 12282000 
 
November 12132000 
 
Season Total2.8 Million Sessions       11% increase from 11/12
 
April 12243000 
 
March 12612000 
 
February 12645000 
 
January 12630000 
 
December 11270000 
 
November 1190000 
 
Season Total2.5 Million Sessions       26% increase from 10/11
 
April 11234000 
 
March 11527000 
 
February 11487000 
 
January 11452000 
 
December 10203000 
 
November 1071000 
 
Season Total2 Million Sessions       24% increase from 09/10
 
April 10195000 
 
March 10417000 
 
February 10349000 
 
January 10361000 
 
December 09190000 
 
November 0975000 
 
Season Total81910 Sessions
Ave Length of Session: 20 minutes   (most web sites average just 7 minutes)

Races (NASTAR races shown in bright Green)
 
April 17336 /47 NASTAR 
  
March 17917 /559 NASTAR 
  
February 171605 /1204 NASTAR 
  
January 171513 /1187 NASTAR 
  
December 16247 /353 NASTAR 
  
November 1615 /2 NASTAR 
  
Season Total7985 Races       3% increase from 15/16
 
April 16258 /38 NASTAR 
  
March 16922 /479 NASTAR 
  
February 161793 /1132 NASTAR 
  
January 161900 /884 NASTAR 
  
December 15186 /102 NASTAR 
  
November 1529 /4 NASTAR 
  
Season Total7727 Races       27% decrease from 14/15
Note: Split Second was not approved for USSA races for the 15/16 season and not associated with NASTAR until the end of the season. In April 2016 a new contract was signed between USSA and Split Second / Global Reach Sports ensuring a new and stronger relationship moving forward.
 
April 15276 /58 NASTAR 
  
March 151266 /914 NASTAR 
  
February 151829 /1665 NASTAR 
  
January 151934 /1847 NASTAR 
  
December 14329 /372 NASTAR 
  
November 1427 /5 NASTAR 
  
Season Total10522 Races       2% increase from 13/14
 
April 14267 /65 NASTAR 
  
March 141393 /830 NASTAR 
  
February 142067 /1448 NASTAR 
  
January 141938 /1358 NASTAR 
  
December 13441 /434 NASTAR 
  
November 1348 /6 NASTAR 
  
Season Total10295 Races       9% increase from 12/13
 
April 13271 /49 NASTAR 
  
March 131268 /856 NASTAR 
  
February 131797 /1462 NASTAR 
  
January 131679 /1314 NASTAR 
  
December 12355 /304 NASTAR 
  
November 1242 /12 NASTAR 
  
Season Total9409 Races       3% decrease from 11/12
(6% increase excluding NASTAR races)
 
April 12332 
 
March 121903 
 
February 123477 
 
January 123093 
 
December 11823 
 
November 1129 
 
Season Total9657 Races       126% increase from 10/11
(20% increase excluding NASTAR races)
 
April 11262 
 
March 11931 
 
February 111423 
 
January 111323 
 
December 10307 
 
November 1018 
 
Season Total4264 Races       24% increase from 09/10
 
April 10214 
 
March 10694 
 
February 101097 
 
January 101160 
 
December 09262 
 
November 0914 
 
Season Total509 Races


To advertise please contact:  Geoff Elder - Split Second Timing


Widgets    Upload/View Logos
All results are 'unofficial'     Copyright © 2017 Split Second Sports Timing, Inc., All rights reserved